Remembrance Day 2018: Honouring Shoreham's First World War fallen 100 years after Armistice Day
and live on Freeview channel 276
The list is taken from www.roll-of-honour.com and features names from the memorials in Bramber, Lancing, Shoreham, Small Dole, Sompting, Southwick and Fishersgate, and Steyning. Ranks are included where possible.
| Find out how Sussex is honouring the centenary of the end of the First World War, and read the list of names of the servicemen from the Worthing, Littlehampton, Horsham, Bognor Regis, Chichester, and Midhurst and Petworth areas who lost their lives in the Great War |
Bramber
CLUER, Corporal Jesse Moore
GOLDSMITH, Lance Corporal John Edward
JENNER, Private George Alfred
KEYWOOD, Private Herbert Ernest Samuel
LING, Lance Corporal Cecil William
PARSONS, Private Francis Walter
SMITH, Private James Vernon
SUGDEN, Lieutenant Guy Hatton
Edburton – compiled by Chris Comber
BAKER, Private James
BAKER, Private Samuel
BAKER, Private William
BALDEY, Corporal Charles [William]
BROWN, Private Arthur William
LUCAS, Private James Edward
LUFF, Private Elias
SHEPPARD, Shoeing Smith Charles Edward
WEARN, Private Richard [Percival]
Lancing
AUSTIN, Private Ernest Alfred
BARTLETT, Private Arthur Reuben Robert
BASHFORD, Sergeant Reginald
BLAKER, Rifleman Nathaniel
BLAKER, Sergeant Percy John
BURTENSHAW, Private Vernon George
BURTENSHAW, Stoker William Henry
COZENS, Corporal Herbert James
DANKS, Corporal Charles
DYKES, Private William Albert
ELBOROUGH, Captain Alfred Charles Ernest
FIELD, Sapper George
GLASSPOOL, Private Valentine
GREEN, Lance John
GREET, Rifleman Thomas Isaac Mockford
GROVER, Private Victor Henry
HILL, Gunner Frederick William
HOLDEN, Private Albert Edward
HOWARTH, Private James
KNIGHT, Acting William George
LAWRENCE, Second William George
LISHER, Guardsman Reginald
LOWER, Ordinary Henry Charles
MITCHELL, Private Robert
MONNERY, Private Harry
MONNERY, Private Stephen
MONNERY, Private William
NORRIS, Rifleman Sidney Harold
NUTLEY, Private George Albert Bernard
PAGE, Lance Corporal Frank Arthur
PINNELL, Elsie
PRIOR, Rifleman Charles James
READ, Driver Frederick William
SCOONES, Sergeant Archibald John
SCUTT, Private Thomas William
STRUDWICK, Gunner Ernest
TEE, Private Owen Cecil
TREVETT, Private Thomas
Shoreham
BANFIELD, Stoker 1st Class George
BALL, Second Lieutenant Oswald Frederick Grevatte
BARNES, Private Albert
BINGHAM, Gunner Alfred Ebenezer
BISH, Private Frank William Humphrey
BISHOP, Private Herbert George
BLACK, Private Benjamin Rufus
BUNTON, Lance Corporal Ernest George
BURSTOW, Private Frederick J
CARLEY, Private Cyril C
CHAMBERS, Sergeant Arthur Wesley
CHRISTMAS, Private/Signaller Henry Victor
CLEAVER, Second Lieutenant Digby Crunden
CLEVETT, Private William Norris
COLES, Private Victor James Harold
COLEMAN, Private Thomas Alfred
COLLIS, Signaller Cecil Harold Seymour
COOKE, Private George Henry
DEARING, Airman 1st Class Frederick
DAVIS, Private Laurence
DOREY, Sergeant Charles A T
DOREY, Rifleman Charles Sydney
DYER, Sapper Charles
EARTHY, Private Percy
ENGLISH, Rifleman Thomas Francis R
FAIRS, Lance Corporal Henry Evan
FELTON, Private George F
GASSTON, Stoker 1st Class John Edward
GEARING, Leading Seaman George William
GOODCHILD, Private Frank Leopold
GRAHAM, Major George Humphrey Irving
GREEN, Private Bertram George
GREEN, Private Douglas William
HAIG-BROWN, Lieutenant Colonel Alan Roderick
HARRISON, Lance Corporal Brooking Augustus John
HARRISON, Private Garland Brooking
HART, Private George Thomas
HENSON, Lance Corporal James
HITCHMAN, Sergeant Walter John
HOOKER, Rifleman Albert Victor Alexander
HUGHES, Sergeant Gordon Edward
HUNTER, Pioneer Joseph
JARRITT, Private Cavendish
KENNARD, Leading Seaman Jesse Henry
KIMMENS, Private William Ernest
KINGSHOTT, Private Frederick
KNIGHT, Private John Edward
KNIGHT, Lance Corporal Ernest Henry
LAKER, Lance Sergeant Frederick A
LEE, Private Albert
LIND, Ordinary Seaman Albert
LIND, Stoker 1st Class Charles Noel
LIND, Rifleman Thomas Charles
LIND, Private Thomas John
LONG, Private William James
MAPLE, Private Albert Henry
MEACHEN, Private Robert Arthur Edward
MERRIX, Private Charles Edward
MERRIX, Private Charles Harold R
MILLS, Private James Faulkner
MOORE, Gunner James Edward
MORPHEW, Ernest
OLIVER, Private William George
PAGE, Private William James
PATCHING, Gunner George Harry
PARSONS, Private Wallace Percy
PEACOCK, Captain William R
PLAYER, Private William C
PORTLOCK, Private Herbert H
PORTLOCK, Private Percival
PUTTOCK, Private John Arthur
RAPLEY, Corporal Charles George
ROUSE, Private Albert James
ROWE, Lance Corporal William Henry
SAMSON, Private Percy
SAUNDERS, Farrier Joseph
SCOTT, Rifleman George A R
SCOTT, Private William
SHEAFF, Gunner Henry E
SIMMONDS, Private Frederick Joseph
SIMMONDS, Private Frederick Albert
SLATER, Private Frederick
SMART, Private Charles Reginald
SNOOK, Gunner Alfred George
STANDEN, Private Harold Bernard
STANDING, Private Alfred Henry
STILL, Lance Corporal Charles Albert
STONEHAM, Lance Corporal John Sydney Allen
STONEHAM, Lance Corporal Phillip Allen
STONER, Engineman Arthur Raymond
TANNER, Lieutenant John Howard
TANSLEY, Flight Sergeant Reginald John Cameron
TAYLOR, Private David Berte Phillips
TURRELL, Private Charles Samuel
TURRELL, Private Frank Frederick
UPTON, Guardsman Frederick
WELCH, Seaman Charles
WELCH, Bombardier Edward
WELCH, Leading Stoker John James
WELLER, Private William Albert
WHITE, Private Douglas George
WHITE, Private Leonard Gilbert
WILLINS, Private Arthur Thomas
WIMBLE, Sapper Wallace E
WINTER, Private Robert Ernest
WOODS, Sapper John Henry
YOUNG, Private Ernest Walter
Small Dole
BROWN, Gunner Henry
CROOK, Lance Sergeant Arthur Douglas
HOLDEN, Gunner Frederick John
LINCER, Stoker 1st Class Lawrence
POINTING, Gunner Leslie Gordon
SHEPPARD, Shoeing Smith Charles Edward
TULLETT, Petty Officer Frank
Sompting
BARNES, Driver Edwin George
BURTENSHAW, Private Percy
COLEMAN, Private George Thomas
DAVEY, Private John
FIFIELD, Private David
GROVER, Sergeant James John
GROVER, Private Thomas
KENNARD, Rifleman Frederick
KENNARD, Private Leonard Lee
KENNARD, Private Robert
LINDUP, Driver Horace
MAIDMENT, Private Francis Samuel
PULLEN-BURRY, Sergeant Cyril Arthur
PULLEN-BURRY, Private Hilary John
STRINGER, Private William Henry
STAPLETON, Private Edward
STOVELL, Stoker Petty Officer Charles William
TILLEY, Lance Corporal William
TRISTRAM, Captain, Lancelot Barrington Crofts
TRUSLER, Private William
VENTHAM, Able Seaman William
Southwick and Fishersgate
ATTREE, Private Benjmain [Rupert]
ATTWATER, C F
AWCOCK, Stoker Edward James
AYLING, Second Lieutenant Arthur Henry
BARKER, S
BARKER, Private Arthur [G]
BOWLES, Able Seaman Frederick James
BRACKPOOL, Lance Sergeant Oliver
BRAZIER, Chief Mate Thomas Daniel
BRAZIER, Acting Corporal Thomas Cottis
BROWNING, Lance Corporal James John aka Jim
BROWNING, Pioneer Thomas Peters
BURSTOW, Private William G
BURTON, Seaman Victor Lewis
BURTON, Stoker John Frederick
BYFORD, Private Percy F
CANDY, G S
CLARE, Private Henrie Nugent
COLLINS, Private William Edward
COLURN, W
COURSE, Private Henry William C
DENYER, Private George Charles
DENYER, Driver William Jesse
ENTICHNAP, W C
FUNNELL, Able Seaman Victor Ernest
GASTON, A H
GEORGE, Private Benjamin James
GOLDRING, Private Alfred Ernest
GOODALL, Private Leonard
GROVES, Gunner Ernest William
GROVES, Private William Frederick
GROVES, Leading Stoker James
GRUNE, Lieutenant, Gilbert Dennis [James]
GUMBRELL, Private Alfred George
HAFENDEN, R
HARLAND, W
HATCHER, A
HERSEE, Guardsman John Frederick
HIBBS, Sergeant George Spencer
HOTSTON, H
HOWARD, G
HUBBARD, E A
HUBBARD, C E
JEFFREYS, J
KEYS, MC, Lieutenant Joseph Nicholas Douglas
MERCER, A
MILES, F I
MILES, Private Frederick [Isaiah]
MOUNTFIELD, Acting Lance Corporal Charles
NORTH, S
ODHAMS, V E
PARSONS, B O
PATCHING, E T
PATCHING, Private Albert William
PERCY, Rifleman Charles
PETTETT, Stoker A Edward
PETTETT, Stoker William James
PRINCE, Private Arthur Edwin James
PRINCE, Second Lieutenant Claude Melnotte
RICHARDSON, G W
ROBINSON, W P
ROGERS, Private Charles R
RUSSELL, E
RUSSELL, W F
SALMON, Captain, Gilbert Henry
SAUNDERS, Second Engineer Chas Thomas
SAUNDERS, L J
SHILLING, T
SHORT, Private George William
SHORT, G A V
SHORT, B J
SISLEY, J
SKEGGS, W G
SKINVER, J T
SMART, W C
STEVENS, Private Harold V
STONER, R A
STONER, A W
STREVENS, G W
STRINGER, Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward
TAYLOR, A
TAYLOR, C J
TEE, F J
TITHERIDGE, Lance Corporal Alfred James
TODMAN, W
TREW, H J
UPPERTON, Lance Corporal Edwin Payne
UPPERTON, Sergeant William
UWINS, Private Thomas
UWINS, Able Seaman George
VIRGO, Private Arthur A
VOICE, Lance Corporal William
WAKEHAM, W E
WARD, A S
WELFARE, Lamptrimmer George Horace
WELLS, Private Charles William Edward
WEST, Private Alfred Thomas
WHITE, Private Herbert Wakely
WILLIAMS, Private Percy
WILLMOT, Gunner Frank Lesley
WOODS, C W
WOODS, Air Mechanic 3rd Class George William
WORTT, Gunner Alfred [John]
Steyning
BENNETT, Private William Alfred
BLABER, Able Charles Stanley
BOLTON, Lance John Nathaniel
BOLTON, Private Thomas Henry
BRISTOW, Private Edward
BRISTOW, Lance Frederick
BRISTOW, Private Wilfred Holdrich
BROWNE, Lance Alfred John
CARTER, Private William
CHALCRAFT, Private Percy William
CHESTER, Sergeant Douglas
CHITTENDEN, 2nd Arthur Grant Bourne
DANCY, Private William Bernard
DAWKINS, Leading Alfred
DIVALL, Able George
DUKE, Private Edwin
EMERY, Private Arthur
EMERY, Stoker Stanley
EMERY, Sergeant William
FEAST, Gunner George
FLOWERS, Second Lieutenant Herbert
GASTON, Private Cecil [Gordon]
GREEN, Private Ernest Edward
GREY, Company Quartermaster Sergeant Walter
HILLMAN, Private Percy Duke
HOLDEN, Private Henry W
HOLLOWAY, Private Edward
HUTCHINGS, Air Mechanic 3rd Class Charles William
JOYCE, Lance Corporal Albert Henry
KILNER, Second Lieutenant Thomas Richard Burgess
MANSBRIDGE, Private Alfred
MANVILL, Private William
McCONNEL, Second Lieutenant David Ewen
MITCHELL, Private Reginald Alder
PENFOLD, Private George
PHILLIPS, Private Charles Ernest
PIERCE, Private Albert
PIERCE, Regimental Sergeant Major John
SIMMONDS, Company Sergeant Majot Herbert Clifford Cecil
SLAUGHTER, Private Albert Edward
STUBBINGS, Sergeant Arthur
TILLEY, Lance Corporal William
TREAGUS, Sergeant Alfred Ernest
TUCKER, Lieutenant. Arthur Haynes
TUCKER, Private [Albert] Ernest
WATSON, Second Lieutenant Samuel [Meridith]
WATSON, Sergeant Walter Benjamin
WEBB, Private Samuel
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUpper Beeding – complied by Beeding and Bramber Local History Society
BARBER, Lance Corporal Thomas Richard
BROWN, Gunner Henry
COPELAND, Private Dick
COZENS, Lance Corporal Williamw James
CROOK, Sergeant Arthur Douglas
DRISCOLL, Private Edward
EARLY, Sapper Harry Walter Herbert
FINCH, Sergeant Alfred Edward
FISH, Private Frederick Charles
FLOWERS, 2nd Lieutenant Herbert
GROVES, Sergeant Charles
HILL, Private Fred
HOLDEN, Gunner Frederick John
MARTIN, S
MAY, Corporal John
NEWMAN, Private Alfred Henry
POINTING, Gunner Leslie Gordon
RANSOM, Private Edward Alfred
SAWYER, Private Richard John
SHEPPARD, Shoeing Smith Charles Edward
SLOAN, Corporal Robert Henry Stewart, D.C.M
SYMES, Corporal Frank
TICKNER, Private Arthur Clement Job
TULLETT, Petty Officer Frank
WATSON, 2nd Lieutenant Samuel Meredith
WATSON, Sergeant Walter Benjamin
WITTEN, Private Frederick
WITTEN, Private Thomas
VIRGO, Private Arthur Alfred